COVID-19 Pandemic – Regulatory Guidance for the Ocean, Inland and Offshore Maritime Sectors
[…] Likewise, the IMO (Circular Letter No. 4203/Add. 4, Mar. 5 2020) has emphasized the humanitarian concerns implicated by the pandemic, and advises that notwithstanding any domestic port state restrictions imposed as a result of the pandemic, “it is very important for port States to accept all ships (both cargo and passenger), for docking and to disembark suspected cases on board, as it is difficult to treat suspect cases on board and it could endanger others.”

Applicable regulations (42 C.F.R. §70.1) define “illness” as including any of multiple COVID-19 symptoms, including  “[f]ever (has a measured temperature of 100.4 °F [38 °C] or greater; or feels warm to the touch; or gives a history of feeling feverish) accompanied by one or more of the following:…difficulty breathing or suspected or confirmed pneumonia, persistent cough or cough with bloody sputum…[f]ever that has persisted for more than 48 hours; …[a]cute gastroenteritis, which means either:  diarrhea, defined as three or more episodes of loose stools in a 24-hour period or what is above normal for the individual.”