Mind The P’s and Q’s (And BAST?) Of DP – USCG And BSEE Issue Joint Safety Alert Regarding Dynamically Positioned Offshore Supply Vessels
[…] In other words, BSEE appears to retain some general level of authority over DP vessels.

And notwithstanding the DP-specific provisions of the USCG DP Rule, BSEE’s recent rulemaking regarding “best available and safest technology” requirements – or BAST – could arguably encompass DP systems. Specifically, 30 C.F.R. §250.107 requires operators to “use the best available and safest technology (BAST) whenever practical on all exploration, development, and production operations.” This regulation was initially issued in an NPRM that noted as follows regarding BAST: